Skip to Main Content

Detailed Schedule, Summer 2015

This schedule is designed to give you an overview of the topics involved with the program and of the activities planned. This is a living document and will be updated throughout the program. Please see the Program Details for more explanations regarding the program and the schedule.
The chapter numbers and their titles refer to the book Peter S. Pacheco, Parallel Programming with MPI, Morgan Kaufmann, 1997.

Week 1: 06/15/15-06/19/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/14/15 09:00-04:00 Move-in
05:00-07:00 Welcome meeting SOND 409
Monday, 06/15/15 08:30-09:30 Orientation with breakfast SOND 409
09:30-10:45 Lecture 1: Overview and orientation for the cluster maya ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 1: Linux on maya, serial “Hello, world!” ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room
01:30-02:45 Lecture 2: Motivation for parallel computing and parallel “Hello, world!” ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 2: HW 1 on parallel computing: compiling and running sample codes ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
Tuesday, 06/16/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Lecture 3: Chapter 3: Greetings! ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 3: HW 2 (start) on parallel computing: format conversions, command-line arguments, and error check ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 4: Chapter 4: An Application: Numerical Integration ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 4: HW 2 on parallel computing: trapezoidal rule ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
Wednesday, 06/17/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Lecture 5: Chapter 5: Collective Communication ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 5: HW 3 (start) on parallel computing: parallel dot product ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 6: Statistics 1: R overview and Introductory Statistics ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Adragni
03:00-04:00 Lab 6: Descriptive statistics, hypothesis test, confidence interval ENGR 104
  facilitated by Sai Popuri
06:00-08:30 GRE preparation course 1: pre-test ENGR 104
Thursday, 06/18/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 2 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:00 VIP meeting with Dr. Freeman Hrabowski, President of UMBC SOND 409
02:15-05:00 Presentations by project clients SOND 409
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/19/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Lecture 7: Chapter 5: Collective Communication ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 7: HW 3 on parallel computing: coding of auxiliary functions for power method ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 8: Statistics 2: Estimation Methods ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Adragni
03:00-04:00 Lab 8: Monte Carlo Estimation with R using snow ENGR 104
  facilitated by Sai Popuri
Saturday, 06/20/15 Complete homework

Week 2: 06/22/15-06/26/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/21/15 Complete homework
Monday, 06/22/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Lecture 9: Matlab 1: Programming in Matlab ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 9: HW 4 on parallel computing: code for power method ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 10: Statistics 3: Simulations and Monte Carlo Integration ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Adragni
03:00-04:00 Lab 10: Monte Carlo Integration with snow ENGR 104
  facilitated by Sai Popuri
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
Tuesday, 06/23/15 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Dr. William LaCourse, Dean of CNMS ENGR 023
  hosted by Dr. Gobbert
09:30-10:45 Lecture 11: Matlab 2: Graphics in Matlab
ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 11: HW 5 on parallel computing: setup and post-processing of performance studies
ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 12: Statistics 4: Regression Methods ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Adragni
03:00-04:00 Lab 12: Serial and Parallel computation of PRESS ENGR 104
  facilitated by Sai Popuri
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
Wednesday, 06/24/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting ENGR 023
09:30-10:45 Lecture 13: Introduction to BLAS, LAPACK, MKL
ENGR 023
  presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 13: HW 6 on parallel computing: comparison of BLAS functions
ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 14: Chapter 11: Performance
ENGR 023
presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 14: HW 7 (start) on parallel computing: use of BLAS in utility routines ENGR 104
  facilitated by Ari Blenkhorn, Jon Graf, and Sam Khuvis
05:30-06:30 Dinner break
Thursday, 06/25/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 3 MEYR 272
09:30-01:30 Field trip to Data Science Day at the Nielsen Corporation Columbia, MD
hosted by Dr. Neerchal
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-03:45 Presentations by project clients SOND 409
03:45-04:15 VIP meeting with Dr. Philip Rous, Provost of UMBC SOND 409
04:30-05:30 Presentations by project clients SOND 409
06:00-08:00 Professional development workshop with dinner
Friday, 06/26/15 09:00-09:30 VIP meeting with Kerry Kidwell-Slak, Associate Director of the UMBC Career Center ENGR 023
hosted by Dr. Gobbert
09:30-11:00 Lecture 15: LaTeX and BibTeX for reports ENGR 023
presented by Dr. Gobbert
11:00-12:00 Lab 15: HW 7 on parallel computing: post-processing of study results and powerful graphics, LaTeX
ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-02:45 Lecture 16: Hybrid Programming using GPUs and Intel Phi Accelerators
ENGR 023
presented by Dr. Gobbert
03:00-04:00 Lab 16: HW 7 on parallel computing: LaTeX report on studies for power method ENGR 104
  facilitated by all RAs
Saturday, 06/27/15 Complete homework

Week 3: 06/29/15-07/03/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 06/28/15 Project work
Monday, 06/29/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Initial project work: development of work plan SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Tuesday, 06/30/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting: Meet your faculty mentors SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Wednesday, 07/01/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Class: presentation of work plans; outline of tech. report SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: proposal to client SOND 409
Thursday, 07/02/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 4 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-04:00 Meeting with program evaluator I MP 422
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop: research presentations by RAs SOND 409
hosted by Jonathan Graf
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/03/15 Independence Day Observed
Saturday, 07/04/15 Independence Day

Week 4: 07/06/15-07/10/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/05/15 Project work
Monday, 07/06/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-11:00 Class: project updates SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lab: framework of slides in LaTeX for client updates SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Tuesday, 07/07/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Wednesday, 07/08/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-11:00 Project work SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lunch break
12:00-04:00 Field trip to the National Cryptologic Museum
hosted by Dr. Adragni
Thursday, 07/09/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 5 MEYR 120
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work SOND 409
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Janet Rutledge, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School SOND 409
hosted by Dr. Neerchal
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/10/15 09:00-10:00 VIP meeting with Dr. Karl Steiner, Vice President for Research SOND 409
hosted by Dr. Neerchal
10:00-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 2 Background due by COB SOND 409
Saturday, 07/11/15 Project work

Week 5: 07/13/15-07/17/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/12/15 Project work
Monday, 07/13/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-11:00 Class: project updates using LaTeX slides SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Tuesday, 07/14/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:30 Professional development workshop with Kathy Sutphin, Assistant Dean of CNMS SOND 409
hosted by Dr. Peercy
10:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Wednesday, 07/15/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Thursday, 07/16/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 6 MEYR 145
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:00 Project work SOND 409
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Kate Phelps, Assistant Director of the UMBC Career Center SOND 409
hosted by Dr. Adragni
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/17/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 3 Methodology due by COB SOND 409
Saturday, 07/18/15 Project work

Week 6: 07/20/15-07/24/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/19/15 Project work
Monday, 07/20/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-11:00 Class: project updates; how to write scientific abstracts SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lab: abstracts for SURF SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Tuesday, 07/21/15 09:00-09:15 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:15-12:00 Field trip to Advanced Computing Systems
hosted by Dr. Adragni
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Wednesday, 07/22/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work SOND 409
10:00-02:00 Field trip to the National Institutes of Health (NIH)
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
02:00-03:00 Ph.D. defense: Elias Al-Najjar MP 105
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Thursday, 07/23/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 7 MEYR 120
10:00-01:00 Field trip to the University of Maryland Proton Therapy Center
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-04:30 Project work SOND 409
04:00-05:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Bradford E. Peercy on publishing papers SOND 409
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/24/15 08:30-12:00 July 2015 Summer Horizons: Apply to Graduate School! MEYR 120
hosted by the UMBC Graduate School
01:30-05:00 Project work: Section 4 Results due by COB SOND 409
Saturday, 07/25/15 Project work

Week 7: 07/27/15-07/31/15

12:00-01:30Lunch break

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 07/26/15 Project work
Monday, 07/27/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:45 Class: project updates; LaTeX for posters SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lab: framework of posters in LaTeX for SURF SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work
Tuesday, 07/28/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Project work
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work
Wednesday, 07/29/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Class: project updates: posters for SURF SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Thursday, 07/30/15 09:00-12:00 GRE preparation course 8: post-test ENGR 104
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work: finalization of posters for SURF SOND 409
05:30-07:30 Joint dinner
Friday, 07/31/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:15 VIP meeting with Dr. Animikh Biswas, Graduate Program Director SOND 409
10:15-12:00 Project work: draft of project webpage for each team SOND 409
01:30-05:00 Project work: Sections 1 Introduction and 5 Conclusions due by COB SOND 409
Saturday, 08/01/15 Project work

Week 8: 08/03/15-08/07/15

Day Time Main topic Location
Sunday, 08/02/15 Project work
Monday, 08/03/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:45 Class: Confirmation of project posters; review of project webpages SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of project webpages SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Tuesday, 08/04/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:45 Class: Oral presentation of all teams SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Lab: finalization of oral presentations SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:00-03:00 Ph.D. defense: Zana Coulibaly MP 103
03:00-05:00 Project work SOND 409
Wednesday, 08/05/15 09:00-12:30 Summer Undergraduate Research Fest (SURF) UC Ballroom
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants
02:00-04:00 Meeting with program evaluator II MP 422
04:00-05:00 Project wrap-up to mentors SOND 409
Thursday, 08/06/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-12:00 Class: Final review of project reports SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Lunch break
01:30-05:00 Finalize project reports SOND 409
05:30-08:00 Professional development workshop with Dr. Ken Baron,
Director of Office for Academic and Pre-Professional Advising
hosted by Dr. Peercy
Friday, 08/07/15 09:00-09:30 Morning meeting SOND 409
09:30-10:45 Class: Final program wrap-up SOND 409
11:00-12:00 Participant feedback on program SOND 409
12:00-01:30 Joint lunch with all participants Skylight Room